Privacy Policy


Last Updated: December 5, 2018

Welcome to WorkAtHomeClub.org, a website ("Site") owned and operated by Arc Services Limited, a Hong Kong corporation ("we" or "us"). Please take a moment to review this Privacy Policy governing the privacy of those who access and/or use the Site ("you", "your", "user" or collectively "users"). It provides important explanations regarding the types of information we may collect, steps we take to protect such information, how collected information is used and circumstances under which we may transfer or disclose information collected.

We adhere to the data privacy protection compliance requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy), Ordinance Cap 486, of Hong Kong (the "Ordinance") in relation to "Personal Data" (which term and its application and reference throughout this Privacy Policy (the "Policy") shall carry the same meaning as defined in the Ordinance).

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU USE OUR SITE OR SERVICES. BY USING OUR SITE OR ANY OF OUR SERVICES, YOU AFFIRMATIVELY ACCEPT THIS POLICY AND AGREE TO ABIDE BY ITS TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, DO NOT USE THE SITE OR SERVICES.

Visitors are encouraged to subscribe to receive our marketing emails, job alert emails and regular newsletters. Registration is free. If you elect to receive our marketing and job alert emails and newsletters, you may opt out at any time by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link provided in each such mailing. An 'unsubscribe' link is also provided in the footer of the Site homepage and its affiliated pages for your convenience.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

    This Policy is subject to change. Each time you use this Site the current version of this Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time you use this Site you should check the date of this Policy (which appears at the top of this document) and review any changes since the last time you visited the Site.

  2. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

    We collect two types of information from you. The first type is Personal Data that you actively choose to disclose and the second type is anonymous aggregate information collected in a manner not visible to you or others visiting the Site ("Passive Information").

    1. Personal Data. Examples of Personal Data that you may provide include your first and last name, email address, home address and zip code. It is not necessary for you to provide Personal Data in order to read content that is publicly available at the Site. In providing Personal Data, you consent and agree to allow it to be shared with third-parties for commercial marketing purposes as well as to third party service providers as we deem necessary in order to fulfill any requests you make for information, products and services. If you provide Personal Data to us, you may later request to have it suppressed and removed from all future marketing activities by us, by following the opt-out procedures set forth below.

    2. Passive Information. We record information relating to your use of the Site, such as the information you click on, your browser type, IP address, referring URL and timestamp information. We use this type of information to administer the Site and increase our level of service to you. We may also use this information in the aggregate to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of various areas of the Site.

    In order to maintain the accuracy of the information collected (including your Personal Data) we may adopt such necessary measures to verify and update such data using commonly acceptable practices, or as may be recommended by the Privacy Commissioner of Personal Data in Hong Kong from time to time.

    BY REGISTERING WITH THE WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY. USERS ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY LOSS OF PRIVACY OR OTHER HARM RESULTING FROM THEIR VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA.

    We may offer text advertising, affiliate and push notification advertising, display advertising and other commercial services to third party companies. We may receive compensation when you click on such advertising, or when you register or purchase products and services from such third parties.

    IF YOU PROVIDE YOUR MOBILE PHONE NUMBER, YOU EXPLICITLY CONSENT AND AGREE TO RECEIVE COMMERCIAL TEXT AND SMS MESSAGES FROM US. YOUR CONSENT IS NOT A CONDITION FOR PURCHASE AND YOU MAY OPT-OUT ANYTIME BY TEXTING “STOP.” RECURRING MESSAGES ARE MAXIMUM 9 MESSAGES PER MONTH. MESSAGE AND DATA RATES MAY APPLY.

  3. HOW COLLECTED INFORMATION IS USED

    The Active and Passive Information we collect may be used by us in a variety of ways: to provide information and services you request, to keep you informed about industry developments, news, products, services, and opportunities generally of interest to self-employed individuals and persons interested in working from home as well as for internal company purposes such as auditing, data analysis, research, information verification and anti-fraud activities.

  4. INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGIES

    As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

    1. Details of your visits to our Site, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site.

    2. Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

    We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

    The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

    1. Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

    2. Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site according to your individual interests.

    3. Speed up your searches.

    4. Recognize you when you return to our Site.

    The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

    1. Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. We use cookies to store users' preferences and to record session information, for purposes including ensuring that users are not repeatedly offered the same material and to customize any advertising and Web page content based on browser type and user profile information. We may share, sell, or license cookies collected from your browser and hard drive to third party advertisers. These authorized third parties may link your first and last name, home address email address and zip code to other information which they collect, such as past online/offline purchase information and Web usage from other sites. To learn more about this practice please click here: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may disable cookies by adjusting the settings on your Web browser. You may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all or some cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so you may wish to review the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Note, however, that you may be required to enable cookies in order to use certain functions on our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site.

    2. Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Site may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Site. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website.

    3. Web Beacons. Pages of our Site and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

    Third-party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
    Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Site are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

    We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from certain providers, see OPTING-OUT.

  5. DO-NOT-TRACK POLICY

    We honor "do-not-track" signals and therefore do not track individuals' online activities over time and across third party sites.

  6. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

    We respect your right to privacy. Subject to the exceptions herein, we will only share your Personal Data and Passive Information with service providers and third-party companies as stated in this Policy. Third parties to whom we disclose information are required by law and contractual undertakings to keep your Personal Data confidential and secure and to use and disclose it only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances, in compliance with all applicable legislation, which purposes are as follows: (i) to provide requested services to registered users on our behalf; and (ii) to send you more relevant advertising emails, job alert emails, or offers for goods and services that may interest you. If these third parties wish to use your Personal Data for any other purpose, they have a legal obligation to notify you of this and, where required, to obtain your consent. If you do not want us to share your Personal Data with third parties for the above-mentioned purposes, you may opt-out by following the opt-out procedures below.

    As discussed above, technologies used by advertising or analytical partners may be used to share information about you. Some such partners include, but are not limited to: (i) Google Analytics (used to track statistical information such as page visits and traffic source information allowing us to improve the performance and quality of the Site; to learn more about this please click here: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html), (ii) Google Advertising (used to track conversions from advertisements on the Google Search and Google Display Network; to learn more about this please click here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads); and (iii) Google AdWords (remarketing codes used to log when users view specific pages or take specific actions on the Site, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future).

    From time to time, we may merge or be acquired by a third party. Additionally, we may create, purchase or sell business subsidiaries. We may transfer and disclose your personal information in the event of any merger or substantial reorganization of the company, or as necessary to any subsidiary for the purpose of delivering information and services requested.

    We also reserve the unequivocal right to release all of your information, to the maximum extent permitted by law in the event that: (i) we believe that the Site is being or has been used to commit unlawful acts, (ii) the information is subpoenaed or otherwise required in a court proceeding, (iii) you violate or breach an agreement with the Site, (iv) you have submitted fraudulent or otherwise invalid information to this Site, (v) we believe that you may harm, or have harmed, the property or other rights of us, our employees, the Site's other users or any other third party, or (vi) we are sold to or otherwise acquired by any individual, entity or organization (i.e. to a successor entity in the event of sale of the business, including merger, bankruptcy or other ownership change). We may disclose any record or communication to any third party when we, in our sole discretion, determine the disclosure to be appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your email address with other third parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the requirements of applicable law.

  7. OPTING-OUT

    We may use your personal information to send you notices regarding our Terms of Use, this Policy, and other information relating to the Site. You may not opt out of receiving these communications when you become a registered user unless you cancel your registration pursuant to Section 4 of the Terms of Use.

    If you no longer wish to receive promotional communications from us, you may opt-out by following the instructions included in each promotional communication or by returning to the Site and clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link provided at the bottom of the home page of the Site, or by contacting us as provided in this Policy. You may continue to receive promotional email communications from us for up to 10 business days from the time we receive your unsubscribe request.

    If you wish to prevent us from using your data in connection with Google Analytics, you may use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

    If you do not wish to receive advertising from us in the future resulting from the use of Google AdWords remarketing codes you can opt out using the "DoubleClick opt-out" page or the "Network Advertising Initiative opt-out" page.

    Please note that we can only control our own mailing list, email list, marketing practices and policies. We are not responsible for the marketing, communication or business practices of third parties. If you register with, or purchase products and services from, advertisers and any third-party service providers through the site, you establish an independent relationship with each respective third party. We have no involvement in activities between you and such third parties. Your relationship with third parties is governed by local legislation and the applicable agreements you may enter. We strongly urge you to review all such agreements carefully. Unsubscribing from and/or terminating your account with us does not alter or affect any relationship or obligations you may have with third parties. You must contact third parties directly in order to stop receiving communications from them.

  8. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

    Under the Ordinance, you are entitled to ascertain whether we hold any Personal Data relating to you, and if so, to obtain a copy of such Personal Data, and to ascertain our personal data privacy policy and practices. Where any Personal Data held by us is inaccurate, you are entitled to request us to make the necessary correction. All requests for data access or correction should be exercised by sending an e-mail to [email protected]. You must send your request from the email address you provided at the time of registration so we can uniquely identify you. All such requests are subject to execution of a release form that will be provided to you for this purpose. Under the Ordinance, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee for processing any request for data correction. Our fee is currently HK$150.

  9. SECURITY OF INFORMATION

    Use of the Site is at your own risk. Despite our efforts, and our commitment to fulfil the data privacy protection compliance requirements under the Ordinance no data security methods guarantee 100% protection. We do not promise and cannot guarantee that your Personal Data can never be viewed and/or used by others.

    We do, however, make reasonable efforts to secure your information, including, but not limited to, monitoring our network and data for intrusions. We also use industry-accepted standards to protect your information, including SSL encryption if transmitting sensitive information. Communications you may have with us via email or mail may not be secure unless we advise you that security measures are in place prior to your sending information.

  10. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

    The Site may contain links to third party sites including sites with which we have no affiliation, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies (alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies) to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

    We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

  11. NO USERS UNDER 18; COPPA

    If you are under 18 years of age, you may not access or use the Site. In compliance with COPPA, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SITE, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AT LEAST 18 YEARS OF AGE.

  12. PERMITTED USERS

    THE SITE AND SERVICES ARE NOT OFFERED FOR USE BY PERSONS RESIDING IN JURISDICTIONS OTHER THAN THE CONTINENTAL U.S. AND ALASKA AND HAWAII. If you live in any location other than the 50 states comprising the United States of America, you may not use the Site.

  13. CONSENT TO INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

    Your Personal Data may be collected and/or transferred outside of Hong Kong, to jurisdictions that may not have in place data protection laws which are substantially similar to, or serve the same purposes as, the Ordinance. That means your Personal Data may not be protected to the same or similar level to which it is protected in Hong Kong. By using the Site, you acknowledge that such collection and transfer may be required and hereby consent to the collection and transfer of your Personal Data outside of Hong Kong.

    Information we collect may be transferred, stored or processed in any country that we or our affiliates, subsidiaries, third party service providers or agents maintain facilities. By using the Site or its services you consent to any such transfer, storage and processing of information.

  14. CONTACT INFORMATION

    For more information, or if you have questions or concerns regarding our Policy or wish to opt-out as provided above, you may email us at [email protected] or send us correspondence at the following address:

    ATTN: WorkAtHomeClub.org
    C/O Arc Services Limited
    21st Floor, CMA Building
    64 Connaught Road Central
    Central District, Hong Kong